The University of British Columbia

10th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet

10th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet

UBC Okanagan Heat 10th Annual Awards Ceremony (27th Annual Okanagan Athletics Banquet) Tuesday March 27th, 2018

UBC Okanagan Heat - All Award Winners 2017-18 (March 27, 2017) [PDF]  | FEMALE WINNERS | MALE WINNERS | VIDEO

KELOWNA, B.C. -- UBC Okanagan hosted the 10th annual Heat Athletics Awards Banquet at the Coast Capri Hotel Tuesday night in Kelowna. The 2017/18 season's standout performers were honoured as a range of awards, both academic and athletic, were given out throughout an evening that highlighted the campus' vibrant student athlete community.

Hosted at a familiar locale, the grand ballroom of the Coast Capri Hotel played host to the event once again, as the room was filled to capacity with close to 250 student-athletes celebrated the achievements of their friends, teammates and fellow Heat athletes.

At the end of the night, the Outstanding Athlete of the Year was nearly a repeat performance of last year as both Veronika Fagan and Mitch McCaw followed up with a second straight award. On the men's side McCaw shared his award with golfer James Casorso, the first time that award had been shared on the men's side.

The women's award has been shared twice before, back in 2012-13 Jen Woods and Roz Huber a golfer and basketball player shared the school's top athletic achievement. In 2004-05 volleyball teammates Hailey Bauer and Jackie Wong shared the award.

Sharing an award spread to the Graduating Athlete of the Year on the women's side as teammates Siobhan Fitzpatrick and Michelle Jakszuk shared the end of career honour.

Lars Bornemann, the fifth year captain of the men's volleyball team needs to add a shelf or two to his award cabinet as the all-time UBC Okanagan's kill maker took home three of the six major awards. More amazingly three of the four awards he could actually win – Lars was not eligible as Rookie of the Year and Single Semester Provost Award.

The student MC's from the women's soccer team, Cassie Bratton and Francesca Balletta, kept the night light and moving along and the two put the coaching staff on notice that they may be ready for coaching positions one day as they 'coached' the crowd on when to 'clap', 'laugh', and 'awww' on command with appropriate signage.

The over 25 graduating athletes were given a chance to speak and once again those that stepped up and added to the night did a great job on capturing how special and fats the time is while you are here competing for the Heat. Notably all of the graduates to speak made reference on how they now have a 'Heat family' and two women's rugby players really connected with the room when speaking. Hayley Fiebelkorn explained that "Sport is so much more then winning and glory, even though that may be why you came to university," Hayley finished saying "She came here for the winning but will leave with a family."

Her teammate Lauren Klassen expended on Hayley's word adding that the experience and the Heat family that she found here at UBC Okanagan makes her proud to say to anybody that will listen that she went to UBCO and played here.

Women soccer's Emma Nelsen sent in a video message while her teammate's Cassie Bratton and Susan Traynor addressed their peers. Darrell Plantz was the lone male speaker on the night as the long time member of the men's soccer team closed the speeches.

Lars Bornemann's win of the Male Student Athlete of the Year award was his third straight, while Siobhan Fitzpatrick took home the award on the women's side won her second straight.

The rookies of the year were swept by the two indoor teams as Caleb Funk, men's volleyball, and Kate Johnson, women's basketball, took home the awards for their respective genders. 

For a detailed description of the awards, and more information for all of the nominees, see the Preview for the banquet.

A breakdown of each genders winners can be found here.  FEMALE WINNERS | MALE WINNERS  | Below are the winners for the headlining individual awards.



Departing Student Athlete Appreciation 

Fifth Year Athlete Appreciation (These athletes have used their five years of Athletic Eligibility):
Shenelle Tamminen Women's Basketball
James Casorso Men's Golf
Mitch McCaw Men's Soccer
Darrell Plantz Men's Soccer
Andrea Stinson Women's Soccer
Brittany Wheeler Women's Soccer
Lars Bornemann Men's Volleyball
Joshua Harvey Men's Volleyball
Michelle Jakszuk Women's Volleyball
Erin Drew Women's Volleyball

Graduating Athlete Appreciation (These athletes have finished school but have not used their five years of Athletic Eligibility):
Carly Corrado Women's Basketball
Camille Galloway Women's Cross Country
Julianna Neudorf Women's Cross Country
Emily Adams Women's Golf
Kai Duchnycz Men's Rugby
Dan Haynes Men's Rugby
Lucas Isola Men's Rugby
Bryce Stirling Men's Rugby
Trevor Yip Men's Rugby
Hayley Fiebelkorn Women's Rugby
Lauren Klassen Women's Rugby
Ryan Jerry Men's Soccer
Cassie Bratton Women's Soccer
Lauren Candelario Women's Soccer
Emma Nelsen Women's Soccer
Susan Traynor Women's Soccer
Siobhan Fitzpatrick Women's Volleyball

Conference Recognition

Team Performances Provincially in the PACWEST Conference
Team League Finish Provincial Championships
Women's Golf 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd Second Place Overall
Men's Golf 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd Second Place Overall

PACWEST Provincial All-Stars
James Casorso Men's Golf

PACWEST Coach of the Year
Cass Hritzuk Golf

PACWEST Provincial Academic Excellence Awards(80% average and above (27 credit min.) while competing on a team in the PACWEST)
Derek Graham Men's Golf

Team Performances in Canada West
Team League Finish Canada West  Playoffs
Men's Basketball (2-18) 17th Place Did not qualify
Women's Basketball (0-20) 17th Place Did not qualify
Men's Soccer (5-6-4) 6th Place * Pacific Did not qualify
Women's Soccer (2-9-3) 8th Place * Pacific Did not qualify
Men's Volleyball (5-19) 11th Place Did not qualify
Women's Volleyball (19-5) 3rd Place Semi-finalists

Canada West Athlete of the Week (3 Stars)
Name Sport Week Ending
Mitch McCaw Men's Soccer September 26th (Week 5) Second Star
Mitch McCaw Men's Soccer October 3rd (Week 6) Second Star
Mitch McCaw Men's Soccer October 10th  (Week 7) First Star
Sara McCreary Women's Volleyball October 24th (Week 7) First Star

Canada West All-Rookie Team
Caleb Funk Men's Volleyball
Sam McDonald Men's Soccer

Canada West All-Stars
Mitch McCaw Men's Soccer (2nd Team)
Hamish Walde Men's Soccer (1st Team)
Lars Bornemann Men's Volleyball (2nd Team)
Michelle Jakszuk Women's Volleyball (2nd Team)
Aidan Lea Women's Volleyball (1st Team)

National Recognition

Team Performances Nationally | Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA)
Team Rankings* National Championships
Men's Cross Country 8, 9, 10 10th place
Women's Cross Country 2, 5, 5 National Bronze Medalists
Men's Golf NR,4,5 National Silver Medalists
Women's Golf NR, 10, 7 5th place

CCAA National Individual Champion
Veronika Fagan Women's Cross Country

CCAA Individual Silver Medalist
James Casorso Men's Golf

CCAA All-Canadians
Veronika Fagan Women's Cross Country

CCAA Fair Play Award
Emily Adams Women's Golf

CCAA Athletes of the Week
Name Sport Week Ending
Michael Mitchell Men's Cross Country Nov.  8, 2017
Veronika Fagan Women's Cross Country Nov. 8, 2017
Veronika Fagan Women's Cross Country Nov. 15, 2017

CCAA National Scholar Award – Done (Fall 2015 – Winter 2016 Academic Year):
Camille  Galloway Women's  Cross Country
Alexis Gee Women's Cross Country
Derek Graham Men's Golf
Cailan Libby Men's Cross Country
Anna Merino Women's Cross Country
Michael Mitchell Men's Cross Country
Rachel Parker Women's  Cross Country
Lauren Siemers Women's Golf
Jacob Stewart Men's Golf
Alea Stockton Women's Cross Country
Cael Warner Men's Cross Country

Team Performances Nationally | U SPORTS
Team Rankings* National Championships
Men's Basketball Not ranked Did not qualify
Women's Basketball Not ranked Did not qualify
Men's Soccer HM / September 5 -12 Did not qualify
Women's Soccer Not ranked Did not qualify
Men's Volleyball HM 2 x (Nov 22 & 29) Did not qualify
Women's Volleyball 1st for 3 wks | 16 of 16 Lost in the consolation semifinal
*<highest spot in ranking><# of weeks at High Spot><Total # of weeks ranked out of number of rankings > U SPORTS is top 10

U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians (Fall 2016 – Summer 2017 Academic Year):
Maya Bandy Soccer (F) Science
Lars Bornemann Volleyball (M) Applied Science
Vanessa Botteselle Basketball (F) Arts
Lauren Candelario Soccer (F) Management
Christopher Cuthill Soccer (M) Human Kinetics
Bret Depner Soccer (M) Applied Science
Claire Elliott Basketball (F) Science in Nursing
Ally Ferronato Soccer (F) Human Kinetics
Megan Festival Volleyball (F) Management
Siobhan Fitzpatrick Volleyball (F) Science
Devon Fleming Soccer (F) Arts
Rhys Flett Volleyball (M) Applied Science
Liam Foulger Soccer (M) Human Kinetics
Ethan Freund Volleyball (M) Science
Cameron Friesen Basketball (M) Human Kinetics
Sophia Furlan Volleyball (F) Human Kinetics
Riley Gallant Soccer (M) Management
Kaitlynn Given Volleyball (F) Arts
Mitchell Goodwin Basketball (M) Human Kinetics
Ryan Jerry Soccer (M) Human Kinetics
Olivia Johnson Basketball (F) Management
Emma Johnson Basketball (F) Science in Nursing
Emma Jonas Basketball (F) Fine Arts
Jeevin Kang Soccer (M) Management
Cole Kingzett Soccer (M) Science
Joella Koblischke Soccer (F) Human Kinetics
Katinka Krahn Volleyball (F) Arts
Triston Matthews Basketball (M) Science
Emma Nelsen Soccer (F) Management
Emily Oxland Volleyball (F) Human Kinetics
Tyler Shalansky Soccer (M) Human Kinetics
Grant Sonnenberg Volleyball (M) Applied Science
Andrea Stinson Soccer (F) Human Kinetics
Alex Swiatlowski Volleyball (M) Science
Shenelle Tamminen Basketball (F) Education
Skye Thompson Volleyball (F) Science
Susan Traynor Soccer (F) Human Kinetics
Buzz Truss Basketball (M) Science

UBC Okanagan Academic Awards

UBC Okanagan Heat Scholar-Athlete Awards (In order to receive this award, student-athletes must have maintained a minimum cumulative average of 80% over at least 27 credit hours while competing on a varsity team.):
Vanessa Botteselle Women's Basketball Arts
Carly Corrado Women's Basketball Arts
Emma Johnson Women's Basketball Science in Nursing
Emma Jonas Women's Basketball Media Studies
Michael Mitchell Men's Cross Country Applied Science
Camille Galloway Women's Cross Country Science in Nursing
Rachel Garrett Women's Cross Country Human Kinetics
Julianna Neudorf Women's Cross Country Applied Science
Matthew Clarke Men's Rugby Arts
Kai Duchnycz Men's Rugby Arts
Adam Fischer Men's Rugby Applied Science
Ellis Johnson Men's Rugby Human Kinetics
Trevor Yip Men's Rugby Human Kinetics
Janelle Garrett Women's Rugby Science in Nursing
Lauren Klassen Women's Rugby Arts
Élizabeth Martel Women's Rugby Applied Science
Jordanne Sulz Women's Rugby Science in Nursing
Bret Depner Men's Soccer Applied Science
Jeevin Kang Men's Soccer Management
Cole Kingzett Men's Soccer Science
Lauren Candelario Women's Soccer Management
Lars Bornemann Men's Volleyball Applied Science
Siobhan Fitzpatrick Women's Volleyball Science
Sophia Furlan Women's Volleyball Human Kinetics
Sara McCreary Women's Volleyball Human Kinetics
Skye Thompson Women's Volleyball Science

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester | Finalists
Rachel Garrett - Winner Women's Cross Country Human Kinetics
Lauren Klassen Women's Rugby Arts
Elizabeth Martel Women's Rugby Applied Science
Julianna Neudorf Women's Rugby Applied Science
Andrea Stinson Women's Soccer Human Kinetics

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester | Finalists
Bret Depner Men's Soccer Applied Science
Kai Duchnycz Men's Rugby Arts
Cole Kingzett - Winner Men's Soccer Science
Michael Mitchell Men's Cross Country Applied Science
Trevor Yip Men's Rugby Human Kinetics

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters | Finalists
Vanessa Botteselle Women's Basketball Arts
Siobhan Fitzpatrick Women's Volleyball Science
Emma Johnson Women's Basketball Science in Nursing
Emma Jonas Women's Basketball Media Studies
Skye Thompson - Winner Women's Volleyball Science

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters | Finalists
Aldrich Berrios Men's Basketball Human Kinetics
Lars Bornemann - Winner Men's Volleyball Applied Science
Adam Kern Men's Volleyball Science
Jason Scott Men's Volleyball Arts
Triston Matthews Men's Basketball Science

UBC Okanagan Athletic Awards

UBC Okanagan Female Rookie of the Year | Finalists
Lizzy Gotuaco Women's Rugby
Kate Johnson - Winner Women's Basketball
Erica Lampert Women's Soccer
Sadie Taylor-Parks Women's Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Rookie of the Year | Finalists
Caleb Funk - Winner Men's Volleyball
Owen Harris Men's Cross Country
Sam McDonald Men's Soccer
Kyle Trembley Men's Rugby

UBC Okanagan Female Graduating Player of the Year | Finalists
Erin Drew Women's Volleyball
Siobhan Fitzpatrick - Co-winner Women's Volleyball
Michelle Jakszuk - Co-winner Women's Volleyball
Andrea Stinson Women's Soccer

UBC Okanagan Male Graduating Player of the Year | Finalists
Lars Bornemann - Winner Men's Volleyball
James Casorso Men's Golf
Bryce Stirling Men's Rugby
Trevor Yip Men's Rugby

UBC Okanagan Female Student Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists
Shenelle Tamminen Women's Basketball
Siobhan Fitzpatrick - Winner Women's Volleyball
Sarah McCreary Women's Volleyball
Julianna Neudorf Women's Cross Country

UBC Okanagan Male Student Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists
Lars Bornemann - Winner Men's Volleyball
James Casorso Men's Golf
Bret Depner Men's Soccer
Trevor Yip Men's Rugby

UBC Okanagan Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists
Veronika Fagan - Winner Women's Cross Country
Michelle Jakszuk Women's Volleyball
Aidan Lea Women's Volleyball
Emma Nelsen Women's Soccer
Ann Richards Women's Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists
Aldrich Barrios Men's Cross-Country
Lars Bornemann Men's Volleyball
James Casorso - Co-winner Men's Golf
Mitch McCaw - Co-winner Men's Soccer

2018 Awards Banquet (18.03.27)